IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ARGUMENT

The Forcible Entry Into The Premises Was Unjustified

On April 17, 1996, early in the morning, members of the Metropolitan Police Department used a battering ram to forcibly enter premises at 30 New York Avenue, N.W. Mr. xxxx was in the premises, along with his wife, his daughter, and other members of his family, when the police, without any announcement of their authority or purpose, broke down the door.

This forcible breaking violated the "knock and announce" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3109, and the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The statute provides that an "officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . . "

The requirement of express notice of authority and purpose is absolute -- forced entry without compliance with these prerequisites is illegal. Miller v. United States, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 1995-96 (1958); McKnight v. United States, 183 F.2d 977 (D.C. Cir. 1950).